Weekly Arts Calendar: 10/20-10/24

Arts Calendar 3Calendar edited by Erin Green, Assistant to the Arts Editor

Have an event you’d like to see on next the calendar next week?  Send an email to moda.wudpublications@gmail.com with the subject like “Weekly Arts Calendar” and we will take a look!

More Information

Tuesday

Adult Education Game Design @ Madison Public Library (Central)

Ikeda Manabu, artist-in-residence, at work @ the Chazen

Wednesday

Ikeda Manabu, artist-in-residence, at work @ the Chazen

Story and Film Development Class @ Madison Public Library (Central)

REEL ROCK 9: Valley Uprising @ the Marquee

Jealousy (La Jalouise) @ MMoCA

Double Screening: The First Forty and Food for Change @ the Barrymore Theatre

WUD Distinguished Lecture Series: Dave Arnold @ Memorial Union

Thursday

Docent Tour @ the Chazen

Basics of Game Design Class @ Madison Public Library (Central)

Ikeda Manabu, artist-in-residence, at work @ the Chazen

RED Talks: Casey Rotter @ Gordon Dining and Event Center

Nightmare on Elm Street 2 @ Madison Public Library (Central)

Videodrome @ the Chazen

How to Train Your Dragon 2 @ the Marquee

360 All Stars @ the Overture Center for the Arts

Warren Miller’s No Turning Back @ the Barrymore Theatre

Ai Weiwei: The Fake Case @ the Marquee

Friday

Ikeda Manabu, artist-in-residence, at work @ the Chazen

How to Train Your Dragon 2 @ the Marquee

Bestselling author, Atul Gawande, Talk @ Madison Public Library (Central)

The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears @ 4070 Vilas Hall

The Rocky Horror Picture Show @ the Marquee

 

Ongoing Events

Exhibitions

Chazen Museum of Art:

“The Human Condition: The Stephen and Pamela Hootkin Collection of Contemporary Ceramic Sculpture” (September 5-November 30)

MMoCA:

“Jason S. Yi: A Fragile Permanence” (August 23-November 9)

“StoryBook: Narrative in Contemporary Art” (August 16, 2014-July 1, 2015)

“From Here to There: Alec Soth’s America” (September 14, 2014-January 4,2015)

WUD Art:

“A Brief Moment of Perfection” by Jack Long, Memorial Union Lakefront on Langdon Gallery (September 12-October 21)

“Community” by Gerald S. Martel. Memorial Union New Class of 1925 Gallery (September 12-October 21)

“Ground Work” by Robert Aiosa, Union South Gallery 1308 (October 10-November 18)

Department of Special Collections:

“1914: Then Came Armageddon” @ Memorial Library (August 11-December 30)

SOHE Ruth Davis Design Gallery:

Laura Anderson Barbata: Transcommunality (September 19-November 21)

UW Art Department:

Society for Photographic Education-Midwest Show @ Gallery 7 and Art Lofts (October 17-October 24)

Madison Public Library (Central):

FlakPhoto Midwest Print Show @ The Bubbler (September 26-October 30)

 

Shows

Bartell Theatre:

The Woman in Black: A Ghost Play (October 18-November 2)

Overture Center for the Arts:

James and the Giant Peach  (October 11-October 26)

Broom Street Theater:

A Matter of Legacy (October 17-November 8)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *