Weekly Arts Calendar: 11/3-11/7

Weekly Arts Calendar

Calendar edited by Erin Green, Assistant to the Arts Editor

Have an event you’d like to see on next the calendar next week?  Send an email to moda.wudpublications@gmail.com with the subject like “Weekly Arts Calendar” and we will take a look!

 

More Information

Monday

The Wedding Ringer (Sneak Preview Screening) @ the Marquee

Tuesday

Animation for Film Class @ Madison Public Library (Central)

Ikeda Manabu, artist-in-residence, at work @ the Chazen

“Mandy Martin: Vivitur Ex Rapto (Man Lives Off Greed)” @ MMoCA

Wednesday

Ikeda Manabu, artist-in-residence, at work @ the Chazen

Hand-Drawn Maps! presented by Maptime Madison @ Madison Public Library (Central)

Music Within @ the Marquee

Spotlight Cinema presents: The Strange Little Cat @ MMoCA

Thursday

Docent Tour @ the Chazen

Basics of Game Design @ Madison Public Library (Central)

Ikeda Manabu, artist-in-residence, at work @ the Chazen

“The Ceramic Art of Richard Notkin” Talk @ the Chazen

Digital Storytelling @ Madison Public Library (Central)

David Lynch’s The Lost Highway @ Madison Public Library (Central)

Bubbler Poetry Open Mic @ Madison Public Library (Central)

They Came Together @ the Marquee

Horrible Bosses 2 (Sneak Preview Screening) @ the Marquee

Friday

Ikeda Manabu, artist-in-residence, at work @ the Chazen

They Came Together @ the Marquee

Sunset Blvd. @ 4070 Vilas Hall

Madtown Poetry Open Mic @ Mother Fool’s Coffeehouse

Super Troopers @ the Marquee

 

Ongoing Events

Exhibitions

Chazen Museum of Art:

“The Human Condition: The Stephen and Pamela Hootkin Collection of Contemporary Ceramic Sculpture” (September 5th-November 30th)

MMoCA:

“Jason S. Yi: A Fragile Permanence” (August 23rd-November 9th)

“StoryBook: Narrative in Contemporary Art” (August 16th, 2014-July 1st, 2015)

“From Here to There: Alec Soth’s America” (September 14th, 2014-January 4th,2015)

WUD Art:

“Ground Work” by Robert Aiosa, Union South Gallery 1308 (October 10th-November 18th)

“From the Archives” student curated by Katherine Berggruen, Memorial Union Lakefront on Langdon Gallery (October 30th-

December 2nd)

“In God’s House” by Robert Knight, Memorial Union Porter Butts Gallery (October 30th-December 2nd)

“Lumen” by Margaret Durow, Memorial Union New Class of 1925 Gallery (October 30th-December 2nd)

Department of Special Collections:

“1914: Then Came Armageddon” @ Memorial Library (August 11th-December 30th)

SOHE Ruth Davis Design Gallery:

Laura Anderson Barbata: Transcommunality (September 19th-November 21st)

UW Art Department:

Interactive Art Show @ Gallery 7 (October 31st-November 7th)

4D Graduate Students @ Art Lofts

Shows

Overture Center:

From Up Here – presented by Forward Theater (November 6th-November 23rd)

Broom Street Theater:

A Matter of Legacy (October 17th-November 8th)

 

Festivals

WUD Celtic Film Festival @ The Marquee (November 8th-November 9th)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *