Weekly Arts Calendar: 11/10-11/14

Posted on

Screen Shot 2014-11-10 at 8.14.28 PM

Calendar edited by Erin Green, Assistant to the Arts Editor

More Information

Tuesday
Animation for Film @ Madison Public Library (Central)
Ikeda Manabu, artist-in-residence, at work @ the Chazen
KANO and Q&A with Director Umin Boya @ the Marquee

Wednesday
Ikeda Manabu, artist-in-residence, at work @ the Chazen
The Mission @ the Marquee
Force Majeure @ MMoCA

Thursday
Docent Tour @ the Chazen
Basics of Game Design @ Madison Public Library (Central)
Ikeda Manabu, artist-in-residence, at work @ the Chazen
Art History Colloquium: “Beckmann’s Yellow Bench” with Barbara Buenger @ the Chazen
Evolution of a Criminal @ Madison Public Library (Central)
“Under the Influence” @ MMoCA
Sean Bishop reading of The Night We’re Not Sleeping In @ Rainbow Bookstore Cooperative
Bridge Poetry Series: The Human Condition @ the Chazen
Goodbye to Language in 3D! @ Marcus Point Cinema via the cinematheque
Guardians of the Galaxy @ the Marquee
Bill Cosby 77 @ the Overture Center
Ida @ the Marquee

Friday
Ikeda Manabu, artist-in-residence, at work @ the Chazen
Guardians of the Galaxy @ the Marquee
Randall Berndt and Christine Style Solo Exhibitions @ the Overture Center
Fedora @ 4070 Vilas Hall
NIGHT LIGHT: Art Car Derby and Art Openings @ Madison Public Library (Central)
An Irish Christmas @ the Overture Center

Ongoing Events

Exhibitions:
Chazen Museum of Art:
“The Human Condition: The Stephen and Pamela Hootkin Collection of Contemporary Ceramic Sculpture” (September 5th-November 30th)

MMoCA:
“StoryBook: Narrative in Contemporary Art” (August 16th, 2014-July 1st, 2015)
“From Here to There: Alec Soth’s America” (September 14th, 2014-January 4th,2015)

WUD Art:
“Ground Work” by Robert Aiosa, Union South Gallery 1308 (October 10th-November 18th)
“From the Archives” student curated by Katherine Berggruen, Memorial Union Lakefront on Langdon Gallery (October 30th-
December 2nd)
“In God’s House” by Robert Knight, Memorial Union Porter Butts Gallery (October 30th-December 2nd)
“Lumen” by Margaret Durow, Memorial Union New Class of 1925 Gallery (October 30th-December 2nd)

Department of Special Collections:
“1914: Then Came Armageddon” @ Memorial Library (August 11th-December 30th)

SOHE Ruth Davis Design Gallery:
Laura Anderson Barbata: Transcommunality (September 19th-November 21st)

UW Art Department:
Boram Shin, MA Show and Visiting Artist Wood Show @ Gallery 7 (November 7th-November 14th)
Ceramics Group Show @ Art Lofts

Shows
Overture Center:
From Up Here – presented by Forward Theater (November 6th-November 23rd)
Kanopy Dance Company’s “Mime Body Spirit” (November 14th-November 16th)

Bartell Theatre:
Thornton Wilder & Companions (November 8th-November 23rd)

Special Projects
Projection as Annotation by Art History 569 @ College Library (November 12th-November 25th)

Other
Semi-Annual Member Appreciation Sale @ the Chazen Museum Shop (November 13th-November 16th)

Have an event you’d like to see on next the calendar next week? Send an email to moda.wudpublications@gmail.com with the subject like “Weekly Arts Calendar” and we will take a look!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *